Radon test results by town
The Vermont Department of Health publishes radon test results for each Vermont town on its Radon Risk in Vermont map.[1][2] Here's that data in a searchable list.
Data: Vermont Department of Health, "Radon Risk in Vermont" map, town-level results, retrieved 2026-10-17.[6][2] "Tested" counts locations tested with Health Department radon test kits; "elevated" means a result at or above 4.0 pCi/L. The Health Department does not show rates for towns with fewer than 20 results, and neither do we.[2]
Jump to a county: Addison · Bennington · Caledonia · Chittenden · Essex · Franklin · Grand Isle · Lamoille · Orange · Orleans · Rutland · Washington · Windham · Windsor
Addison County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Addison | 55 | 13% |
| Bridport | 58 | 7% |
| Bristol | 272 | 36% |
| Cornwall | 90 | 10% |
| Ferrisburgh | 185 | 12% |
| Goshen | 14 | Too few tests |
| Granville | 21 | 5% |
| Hancock | 12 | Too few tests |
| Leicester | 47 | 28% |
| Lincoln | 108 | 14% |
| Middlebury | 327 | 13% |
| Monkton | 142 | 12% |
| New Haven | 97 | 10% |
| Orwell | 49 | 16% |
| Panton | 51 | 14% |
| Ripton | 30 | 10% |
| Salisbury | 59 | 17% |
| Shoreham | 46 | 15% |
| Starksboro | 97 | 11% |
| Vergennes | 92 | 7% |
| Waltham | 29 | 7% |
| Weybridge | 73 | 11% |
| Whiting | 7 | Too few tests |
Bennington County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Arlington | 78 | 29% |
| Bennington | 303 | 13% |
| Dorset | 101 | 31% |
| Glastenbury | 0 | Too few tests |
| Landgrove | 8 | Too few tests |
| Manchester | 143 | 24% |
| Peru | 13 | Too few tests |
| Pownal | 56 | 16% |
| Readsboro | 21 | 5% |
| Rupert | 29 | 28% |
| Sandgate | 10 | Too few tests |
| Searsburg | 3 | Too few tests |
| Shaftsbury | 116 | 18% |
| Stamford | 19 | Too few tests |
| Sunderland | 45 | 16% |
| Winhall | 15 | Too few tests |
| Woodford | 7 | Too few tests |
Caledonia County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Barnet | 90 | 20% |
| Burke | 63 | 43% |
| Danville | 151 | 16% |
| Groton | 39 | 36% |
| Hardwick | 82 | 15% |
| Kirby | 23 | 22% |
| Lyndon | 187 | 26% |
| Newark | 38 | 42% |
| Peacham | 55 | 27% |
| Ryegate | 35 | 17% |
| Saint Johnsbury | 259 | 25% |
| Sheffield | 16 | Too few tests |
| Stannard | 5 | Too few tests |
| Sutton | 28 | 39% |
| Walden | 57 | 12% |
| Waterford | 55 | 27% |
| Wheelock | 27 | 30% |
Chittenden County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Bolton | 102 | 22% |
| Buels Gore | 4 | Too few tests |
| Burlington | 1,267 | 6% |
| Charlotte | 346 | 16% |
| Colchester | 722 | 10% |
| Essex | 707 | 9% |
| Essex Junction | 527 | 9% |
| Hinesburg | 412 | 16% |
| Huntington | 177 | 19% |
| Jericho | 394 | 10% |
| Milton | 451 | 11% |
| Richmond | 313 | 13% |
| Saint George | 48 | 10% |
| Shelburne | 496 | 15% |
| South Burlington | 946 | 8% |
| Underhill | 264 | 13% |
| Westford | 160 | 4% |
| Williston | 666 | 11% |
| Winooski | 189 | 6% |
Essex County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Averill | 1 | Too few tests |
| Avery's Gore | 0 | Too few tests |
| Bloomfield | 1 | Too few tests |
| Brighton | 34 | 26% |
| Brunswick | 4 | Too few tests |
| Canaan | 31 | 6% |
| Concord | 19 | Too few tests |
| East Haven | 9 | Too few tests |
| Ferdinand | 0 | Too few tests |
| Granby | 8 | Too few tests |
| Guildhall | 7 | Too few tests |
| Lemington | 1 | Too few tests |
| Lewis | 0 | Too few tests |
| Lunenburg | 20 | 10% |
| Maidstone | 21 | 29% |
| Norton | 4 | Too few tests |
| Victory | 1 | Too few tests |
| Warner's Grant | 0 | Too few tests |
| Warren's Gore | 0 | Too few tests |
Franklin County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield | 38 | 13% |
| Berkshire | 37 | 11% |
| Enosburgh | 48 | 6% |
| Fairfax | 218 | 9% |
| Fairfield | 78 | 10% |
| Fletcher | 61 | 5% |
| Franklin | 46 | 7% |
| Georgia | 185 | 7% |
| Highgate | 71 | 10% |
| Montgomery | 37 | 16% |
| Richford | 55 | 9% |
| Saint Albans City | 166 | 2% |
| Saint Albans Town | 191 | 14% |
| Sheldon | 41 | 12% |
| Swanton | 162 | 10% |
Grand Isle County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Alburgh | 67 | 18% |
| Grand Isle | 158 | 22% |
| Isle La Motte | 27 | 15% |
| North Hero | 61 | 30% |
| South Hero | 158 | 19% |
Lamoille County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Belvidere | 9 | Too few tests |
| Cambridge | 195 | 10% |
| Eden | 30 | 33% |
| Elmore | 44 | 7% |
| Hyde Park | 124 | 14% |
| Johnson | 93 | 20% |
| Morristown | 229 | 10% |
| Stowe | 265 | 20% |
| Waterville | 29 | 14% |
| Wolcott | 70 | 17% |
Orange County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Bradford | 83 | 27% |
| Braintree | 54 | 24% |
| Brookfield | 76 | 33% |
| Chelsea | 47 | 19% |
| Corinth | 51 | 29% |
| Fairlee | 29 | 14% |
| Newbury | 69 | 14% |
| Orange | 35 | 31% |
| Randolph | 252 | 30% |
| Strafford | 32 | 6% |
| Thetford | 110 | 22% |
| Topsham | 28 | 21% |
| Tunbridge | 51 | 25% |
| Vershire | 22 | 18% |
| Washington | 51 | 12% |
| West Fairlee | 19 | Too few tests |
| Williamstown | 123 | 28% |
Orleans County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Albany | 58 | 26% |
| Barton | 79 | 8% |
| Brownington | 28 | 21% |
| Charleston | 30 | 17% |
| Coventry | 39 | 13% |
| Craftsbury | 69 | 19% |
| Derby | 156 | 18% |
| Glover | 66 | 15% |
| Greensboro | 59 | 22% |
| Holland | 21 | 10% |
| Irasburg | 44 | 14% |
| Jay | 24 | 25% |
| Lowell | 26 | 4% |
| Morgan | 24 | 13% |
| Newport City | 137 | 6% |
| Newport Town | 58 | 12% |
| Troy | 34 | 6% |
| Westfield | 12 | Too few tests |
| Westmore | 38 | 24% |
Rutland County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Benson | 24 | 21% |
| Brandon | 229 | 14% |
| Castleton | 142 | 20% |
| Chittenden | 72 | 31% |
| Clarendon | 88 | 18% |
| Danby | 60 | 37% |
| Fair Haven | 42 | 5% |
| Hubbardton | 34 | 21% |
| Ira | 19 | Too few tests |
| Killington | 47 | 13% |
| Mendon | 52 | 23% |
| Middletown Springs | 62 | 31% |
| Mount Holly | 49 | 10% |
| Mount Tabor | 7 | Too few tests |
| Pawlet | 73 | 33% |
| Pittsfield | 19 | Too few tests |
| Pittsford | 85 | 14% |
| Poultney | 102 | 17% |
| Proctor | 59 | 0% |
| Rutland City | 353 | 2% |
| Rutland Town | 144 | 6% |
| Shrewsbury | 62 | 11% |
| Sudbury | 47 | 6% |
| Tinmouth | 31 | 19% |
| Wallingford | 72 | 19% |
| Wells | 39 | 38% |
| West Haven | 6 | Too few tests |
| West Rutland | 55 | 38% |
Washington County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Barre City | 288 | 20% |
| Barre Town | 545 | 30% |
| Berlin | 162 | 23% |
| Cabot | 88 | 27% |
| Calais | 183 | 29% |
| Duxbury | 89 | 16% |
| East Montpelier | 258 | 27% |
| Fayston | 124 | 28% |
| Marshfield | 119 | 21% |
| Middlesex | 183 | 13% |
| Montpelier | 525 | 10% |
| Moretown | 131 | 20% |
| Northfield | 207 | 19% |
| Plainfield | 108 | 19% |
| Roxbury | 30 | 17% |
| Waitsfield | 127 | 17% |
| Warren | 150 | 25% |
| Waterbury | 362 | 15% |
| Woodbury | 67 | 30% |
| Worcester | 68 | 9% |
Windham County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Athens | 4 | Too few tests |
| Brattleboro | 392 | 20% |
| Brookline | 18 | Too few tests |
| Dover | 50 | 8% |
| Dummerston | 126 | 12% |
| Grafton | 18 | Too few tests |
| Guilford | 109 | 15% |
| Halifax | 37 | 8% |
| Jamaica | 19 | Too few tests |
| Londonderry | 49 | 2% |
| Marlboro | 48 | 8% |
| Newfane | 84 | 8% |
| Putney | 97 | 20% |
| Rockingham | 133 | 7% |
| Somerset | 0 | Too few tests |
| Stratton | 9 | Too few tests |
| Townshend | 36 | 25% |
| Vernon | 83 | 18% |
| Wardsboro | 24 | 0% |
| Westminster | 98 | 12% |
| Whitingham | 45 | 4% |
| Wilmington | 64 | 3% |
| Windham | 16 | Too few tests |
Windsor County
| Town | Locations tested | Share with elevated results |
|---|---|---|
| Andover | 46 | 17% |
| Baltimore | 4 | Too few tests |
| Barnard | 45 | 22% |
| Bethel | 72 | 11% |
| Bridgewater | 31 | 19% |
| Cavendish | 48 | 13% |
| Chester | 100 | 20% |
| Hartford | 214 | 14% |
| Hartland | 110 | 31% |
| Ludlow | 81 | 20% |
| Norwich | 146 | 13% |
| Plymouth | 44 | 30% |
| Pomfret | 41 | 20% |
| Reading | 31 | 26% |
| Rochester | 69 | 22% |
| Royalton | 80 | 13% |
| Sharon | 46 | 13% |
| Springfield | 204 | 7% |
| Stockbridge | 20 | 20% |
| Weathersfield | 61 | 8% |
| West Windsor | 57 | 26% |
| Weston | 39 | 15% |
| Windsor | 62 | 18% |
| Woodstock | 90 | 13% |
Sources
- Tracking Radon in Vermont, Vermont Department of Health. Checked 2026-10-17.
- Radon Risk in Vermont (interactive map), Vermont Department of Health. Checked 2026-10-17.
- Radon in Your Home, Vermont Department of Health. Checked 2026-10-17.
- Home Buyer's and Seller's Guide to Radon (EPA 402/K-24/001, March 2024), U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Checked 2026-10-17.
- Testing for Radon in Your Home (fact sheet, July 2025), Vermont Department of Health. Checked 2026-10-17.
- Radon Risk in Vermont: test results by town (map data service), Vermont Department of Health. Checked 2026-10-17.