Radon in Rutland County, VT

Of 2,074 locations in Rutland County tested with Health Department kits, 16% had radon at or above 4.0 pCi/L, according to Health Department data retrieved October 17, 2026.⁠1 Vermont Radon calculated this by adding up the results for all 28 towns in the county, including the 4 towns with fewer than 20 results.

of tested locations had results at or above 4.0 pCi/L (calculated)⁠1
16%
locations tested with Health Department kits⁠1
2,074
elevated results⁠1
326
of the county’s 28,431 residences have been tested (calculated)⁠1
7%

Rutland County’s 16% is higher than the statewide 15% (4,069 of 26,805), calculated the same way.⁠1 The Health Department’s own statewide figure is that one in seven Vermont homes has elevated radon.⁠2

Important: county and town numbers can’t tell you your home’s level. Neighboring homes can have very different radon levels,⁠2 and the EPA advises against using results from other homes to estimate yours.⁠3 The only way to know is to test your home.

Map of Rutland County towns

Benson, VT: 21% of 24 tested locations elevated Brandon, VT: 14% of 229 tested locations elevated Castleton, VT: 20% of 142 tested locations elevated Chittenden, VT: 31% of 72 tested locations elevated Clarendon, VT: 18% of 88 tested locations elevated Danby, VT: 37% of 60 tested locations elevated Fair Haven, VT: 5% of 42 tested locations elevated Hubbardton, VT: 21% of 34 tested locations elevated Ira, VT: fewer than 20 results Killington, VT: 13% of 47 tested locations elevated Mendon, VT: 23% of 52 tested locations elevated Middletown Springs, VT: 31% of 62 tested locations elevated Mount Holly, VT: 10% of 49 tested locations elevated Mount Tabor, VT: fewer than 20 results Pawlet, VT: 33% of 73 tested locations elevated Pittsfield, VT: fewer than 20 results Pittsford, VT: 14% of 85 tested locations elevated Poultney, VT: 17% of 102 tested locations elevated Proctor, VT: 0% of 59 tested locations elevated Rutland City, VT: 2% of 353 tested locations elevated Rutland Town, VT: 6% of 144 tested locations elevated Shrewsbury, VT: 11% of 62 tested locations elevated Sudbury, VT: 6% of 47 tested locations elevated Tinmouth, VT: 19% of 31 tested locations elevated Wallingford, VT: 19% of 72 tested locations elevated Wells, VT: 38% of 39 tested locations elevated West Haven, VT: fewer than 20 results West Rutland, VT: 38% of 55 tested locations elevated

Share of tested locations with results at or above 4.0 pCi/L

  • Under 10% (5 towns)
  • 10 to 19% (9 towns)
  • 20 to 29% (4 towns)
  • 30% or more (6 towns)
  • Fewer than 20 results (4 towns)

These groupings are Vermont Radon’s, applied to the Health Department’s figures, with rates rounded to the nearest whole percent. Towns with fewer than 20 results are hatched, not shaded, because the Health Department doesn’t show a rate for them.

Rutland County towns shaded by the share of locations tested with Health Department kits that had radon at or above 4.0 pCi/L. Select a town to see its page, or see the table. Test data: Vermont Department of Health, town-level results, retrieved 2026-10-17.⁠1 Town boundaries: VCGI, VT Data - Town Boundaries (BNDHASH), for general mapping only, not legal boundaries.⁠4

Results by town

24 of the county’s 28 towns have 20 or more results, enough for the Health Department to show a rate.⁠5

Radon results for towns in Rutland County, in alphabetical order
TownResidencesLocations testedElevated resultsShare elevated
Benson60924521%
Brandon1,6672293114%
Castleton2,0821422920%
Chittenden701722231%
Clarendon1,118881618%
Danby761602237%
Fair Haven1,0264225%
Hubbardton63534721%
Ira223197Too few tests
Killington1,22547613%
Mendon621521223%
Middletown Springs431621931%
Mount Holly1,13949510%
Mount Tabor11371Too few tests
Pawlet734732433%
Pittsfield396195Too few tests
Pittsford1,340851214%
Poultney1,5661021717%
Proctor7345900%
Rutland City5,31935382%
Rutland Town1,60414496%
Shrewsbury60262711%
Sudbury4064736%
Tinmouth36331619%
Wallingford1,058721419%
Wells925391538%
West Haven14061Too few tests
West Rutland893552138%
Rutland County total28,4312,07432616%

Data: Vermont Department of Health, “Radon Risk in Vermont” map, town-level results, retrieved October 17, 2026.⁠1 Elevated means a result at or above 4.0 pCi/L. The county total is the sum of the town rows. Download every town’s data (CSV).

Test your Rutland County home

The Vermont Department of Health Laboratory sells radon test kits directly.⁠2 Here’s how its kits compare with a digital monitor.

Radon test options compared
State lab long-term kitHealth Department recommendedState lab short-term kitDigital radon monitor
What it measuresRadon in air⁠6Radon in air⁠6Radon levels, measured and recorded continuously⁠3
How long3 to 12 months, ideally including a heating season⁠22 to 7 days⁠6Measures continuously while it has power⁠3
Price$256$506Varies by model; see retailer
Best forKnowing your home’s typical level. The Lab lists it as the recommended test.⁠6A quick answer, such as for a real estate transaction. The Health Department says to use two kits side by side.⁠27Watching levels between lab tests. Not for real estate tests or mitigation decisions; check results with an approved test.⁠8 It doesn’t replace the long-term test for your home’s typical level.⁠28
How to get itOrder from the state lab

Not an affiliate link. Or call 802-338-4736 or 800-660-9997 (toll-free in Vermont).⁠2

Same Lab webstore: order a short-term kit.

See Airthings monitors Affiliate link

Enter vtradon-10OFF for 10% off at checkout. Airthings ships only within the US.

If you buy through this link, Vermont Radon may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money

The Lab also sells a medium-term kit (1 to 3 months, $25) and a radon in water kit for well or spring water ($25).⁠6 Prices as listed on the Lab’s webstore when we checked; confirm when you order.

If your result is 4.0 pCi/L or higher

The Health Department says to contact a certified radon mitigation contractor.⁠9 It points to two national directories of certified professionals, NRPP and NRSB, and our contractor page links both.⁠2

Find a certified contractor What your number means

Are you a certified radon contractor? Get a featured listing.

Questions about radon in Rutland County

Is radon a problem in Rutland County?

Of 2,074 Rutland County locations tested with Health Department kits, 326 (16%) had results at or above 4.0 pCi/L (calculated by Vermont Radon by adding up the Health Department’s town results).⁠1 High radon levels have been found in all types of homes in every area of Vermont, so the Health Department recommends testing every home.⁠75

Is there help paying for radon mitigation in Rutland County?

The Health Department lists NeighborWorks of Western Vermont, the NeighborWorks organization serving Addison, Rutland and Bennington counties, for low-cost loans and grants for home repairs, including radon mitigation. To qualify, you must own and live in your home and have a gross household income under 80% of the area median income.⁠10 See Fixing radon and costs for the Health Department’s cost estimates.

Other counties

Last reviewed How we source facts

Sources

  1. Vermont Department of Health. Radon Risk in Vermont: test results by town (map data service). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  2. Vermont Department of Health. Radon in Your Home. Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  3. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Home Buyer’s and Seller’s Guide to Radon (EPA 402/K-24/001, March 2024). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  4. Vermont Center for Geographic Information (VCGI). VT Data - Town Boundaries (BNDHASH; for general mapping purposes only). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  5. Vermont Department of Health. Radon Risk in Vermont (interactive map). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  6. Vermont Department of Health Laboratory. Radon Test Kits (Health Department Lab webstore). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  7. Vermont Department of Health. Testing for Radon in Your Home (fact sheet, July 2025). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  8. Conference of Radiation Control Program Directors (CRCPD). Consumer Digital Radon Monitors (CRCPD guidance, reprinted in The Radon Reporter, Q4 2025, p. 39). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  9. Vermont Department of Health. Fixing Radon in Your Home (fact sheet, January 2024). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  10. Vermont Department of Health. Financial Assistance (Healthy Homes). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩

Radon reminders by email