Radon in Caledonia County, VT

Of 1,210 locations in Caledonia County tested with Health Department kits, 24% had radon at or above 4.0 pCi/L, according to Health Department data retrieved October 17, 2026.⁠1 Vermont Radon calculated this by adding up the results for all 17 towns in the county, including the 2 towns with fewer than 20 results.

of tested locations had results at or above 4.0 pCi/L (calculated)⁠1
24%
locations tested with Health Department kits⁠1
1,210
elevated results⁠1
293
of the county’s 14,898 residences have been tested (calculated)⁠1
8%

Caledonia County’s 24% is higher than the statewide 15% (4,069 of 26,805), calculated the same way.⁠1 The Health Department’s own statewide figure is that one in seven Vermont homes has elevated radon.⁠2

Important: county and town numbers can’t tell you your home’s level. Neighboring homes can have very different radon levels,⁠2 and the EPA advises against using results from other homes to estimate yours.⁠3 The only way to know is to test your home.

Map of Caledonia County towns

Barnet, VT: 20% of 90 tested locations elevated Burke, VT: 43% of 63 tested locations elevated Danville, VT: 16% of 151 tested locations elevated Groton, VT: 36% of 39 tested locations elevated Hardwick, VT: 15% of 82 tested locations elevated Kirby, VT: 22% of 23 tested locations elevated Lyndon, VT: 26% of 187 tested locations elevated Newark, VT: 42% of 38 tested locations elevated Peacham, VT: 27% of 55 tested locations elevated Ryegate, VT: 17% of 35 tested locations elevated Saint Johnsbury, VT: 25% of 259 tested locations elevated Sheffield, VT: fewer than 20 results Stannard, VT: fewer than 20 results Sutton, VT: 39% of 28 tested locations elevated Walden, VT: 12% of 57 tested locations elevated Waterford, VT: 27% of 55 tested locations elevated Wheelock, VT: 30% of 27 tested locations elevated

Share of tested locations with results at or above 4.0 pCi/L

  • Under 10% (0 towns)
  • 10 to 19% (4 towns)
  • 20 to 29% (6 towns)
  • 30% or more (5 towns)
  • Fewer than 20 results (2 towns)

These groupings are Vermont Radon’s, applied to the Health Department’s figures, with rates rounded to the nearest whole percent. Towns with fewer than 20 results are hatched, not shaded, because the Health Department doesn’t show a rate for them.

Caledonia County towns shaded by the share of locations tested with Health Department kits that had radon at or above 4.0 pCi/L. Select a town to see its page, or see the table. Test data: Vermont Department of Health, town-level results, retrieved 2026-10-17.⁠1 Town boundaries: VCGI, VT Data - Town Boundaries (BNDHASH), for general mapping only, not legal boundaries.⁠4

Results by town

15 of the county’s 17 towns have 20 or more results, enough for the Health Department to show a rate.⁠5

Radon results for towns in Caledonia County, in alphabetical order
TownResidencesLocations testedElevated resultsShare elevated
Barnet994901820%
Burke982632743%
Danville1,3711512416%
Groton682391436%
Hardwick1,338821215%
Kirby29323522%
Lyndon2,0081874826%
Newark647381642%
Peacham572551527%
Ryegate62735617%
Saint Johnsbury2,4152596525%
Sheffield473162Too few tests
Stannard13750Too few tests
Sutton518281139%
Walden66857712%
Waterford655551527%
Wheelock51827830%
Caledonia County total14,8981,21029324%

Data: Vermont Department of Health, “Radon Risk in Vermont” map, town-level results, retrieved October 17, 2026.⁠1 Elevated means a result at or above 4.0 pCi/L. The county total is the sum of the town rows. Download every town’s data (CSV).

Test your Caledonia County home

The Vermont Department of Health Laboratory sells radon test kits directly.⁠2 Here’s how its kits compare with a digital monitor.

Radon test options compared
State lab long-term kitHealth Department recommendedState lab short-term kitDigital radon monitor
What it measuresRadon in air⁠6Radon in air⁠6Radon levels, measured and recorded continuously⁠3
How long3 to 12 months, ideally including a heating season⁠22 to 7 days⁠6Measures continuously while it has power⁠3
Price$256$506Varies by model; see retailer
Best forKnowing your home’s typical level. The Lab lists it as the recommended test.⁠6A quick answer, such as for a real estate transaction. The Health Department says to use two kits side by side.⁠27Watching levels between lab tests. Not for real estate tests or mitigation decisions; check results with an approved test.⁠8 It doesn’t replace the long-term test for your home’s typical level.⁠28
How to get itOrder from the state lab

Not an affiliate link. Or call 802-338-4736 or 800-660-9997 (toll-free in Vermont).⁠2

Same Lab webstore: order a short-term kit.

See Airthings monitors Affiliate link

Enter vtradon-10OFF for 10% off at checkout. Airthings ships only within the US.

If you buy through this link, Vermont Radon may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money

The Lab also sells a medium-term kit (1 to 3 months, $25) and a radon in water kit for well or spring water ($25).⁠6 Prices as listed on the Lab’s webstore when we checked; confirm when you order.

If your result is 4.0 pCi/L or higher

The Health Department says to contact a certified radon mitigation contractor.⁠9 It points to two national directories of certified professionals, NRPP and NRSB, and our contractor page links both.⁠2

Find a certified contractor What your number means

Are you a certified radon contractor? Get a featured listing.

Questions about radon in Caledonia County

Is radon a problem in Caledonia County?

Of 1,210 Caledonia County locations tested with Health Department kits, 293 (24%) had results at or above 4.0 pCi/L (calculated by Vermont Radon by adding up the Health Department’s town results).⁠1 High radon levels have been found in all types of homes in every area of Vermont, so the Health Department recommends testing every home.⁠75

Is there help paying for radon mitigation in Caledonia County?

The Health Department lists RuralEdge, the NeighborWorks organization serving Caledonia, Orleans and Essex counties, for low-cost loans and grants for home repairs, including radon mitigation. To qualify, you must own and live in your home and have a gross household income under 80% of the area median income.⁠10 See Fixing radon and costs for the Health Department’s cost estimates.

Other counties

Last reviewed How we source facts

Sources

  1. Vermont Department of Health. Radon Risk in Vermont: test results by town (map data service). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  2. Vermont Department of Health. Radon in Your Home. Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  3. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Home Buyer’s and Seller’s Guide to Radon (EPA 402/K-24/001, March 2024). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  4. Vermont Center for Geographic Information (VCGI). VT Data - Town Boundaries (BNDHASH; for general mapping purposes only). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  5. Vermont Department of Health. Radon Risk in Vermont (interactive map). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  6. Vermont Department of Health Laboratory. Radon Test Kits (Health Department Lab webstore). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  7. Vermont Department of Health. Testing for Radon in Your Home (fact sheet, July 2025). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  8. Conference of Radiation Control Program Directors (CRCPD). Consumer Digital Radon Monitors (CRCPD guidance, reprinted in The Radon Reporter, Q4 2025, p. 39). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  9. Vermont Department of Health. Fixing Radon in Your Home (fact sheet, January 2024). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  10. Vermont Department of Health. Financial Assistance (Healthy Homes). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩

Radon reminders by email