Vermont Radon

Radon by county in Vermont

Statewide, 4,069 of 26,805 locations tested with Health Department kits (15%) had radon at or above 4.0 pCi/L, calculated by Vermont Radon from the Health Department’s town data, retrieved October 17, 2026.⁠1 Here is every county.

Radon results by Vermont county, in alphabetical order
CountyTownsLocations testedElevated resultsShare elevated
Addison County231,96130916%
Bennington County1796718119%
Caledonia County171,21029324%
Chittenden County198,19183910%
Essex County191613320%
Franklin County151,4341299%
Grand Isle County54719921%
Lamoille County101,08816215%
Orange County171,13227724%
Orleans County191,00214514%
Rutland County282,07432616%
Washington County203,81478621%
Windham County231,55920513%
Windsor County241,74128516%
Vermont25626,8054,06915%

Each county total adds up its towns’ Health Department results, including towns with fewer than 20 results; these totals are Vermont Radon’s calculation, not Health Department figures.⁠1 Elevated means a result at or above 4.0 pCi/L.

Important: county numbers can’t tell you your home’s level. Neighboring homes can have very different radon levels,⁠2 and the EPA advises against using results from other homes to estimate yours.⁠3 The only way to know is to test your home.

Last reviewed How we source facts

Sources

3 official sources
  1. Vermont Department of Health. Radon Risk in Vermont: test results by town (map data service). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  2. Vermont Department of Health. Radon in Your Home. Checked 2026-10-17. ↩
  3. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Home Buyer’s and Seller’s Guide to Radon (EPA 402/K-24/001, March 2024). Checked 2026-10-17. ↩

A radon reminder each fall