---
title: "Radon by County in Vermont: All 14 Counties"
url: https://vermontradon.com/counties/
description: "Radon test results for all 14 Vermont counties, from Health Department town data: locations tested, elevated results and share at or above 4.0 pCi/L."
last_reviewed: 2026-10-17
source: "Vermont Department of Health; VCGI; U.S. EPA. Each fact is footnoted to its source below."
data: "Vermont Department of Health town-level radon test results, retrieved 2026-10-17"
publisher: "Vermont Radon, an independent guide, not affiliated with the Vermont Department of Health or EPA. Not medical advice."
---

# Radon by county in Vermont

Statewide, 4,069 of 26,805 locations tested with Health Department kits (15%) had radon at or above 4.0 pCi/L, calculated by Vermont Radon from the Health Department’s town data, retrieved October 17, 2026.[^1] Here is every county.

- [Addison16% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/addison/)
- [Bennington19% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/bennington/)
- [Caledonia24% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/caledonia/)
- [Chittenden10% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/chittenden/)
- [Essex20% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/essex/)
- [Franklin9% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/franklin/)
- [Grand Isle21% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/grand-isle/)
- [Lamoille15% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/lamoille/)
- [Orange24% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/orange/)
- [Orleans14% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/orleans/)
- [Rutland16% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/rutland/)
- [Washington21% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/washington/)
- [Windham13% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/windham/)
- [Windsor16% elevated](https://vermontradon.com/counties/windsor/)

Shading: each county’s share of tested locations at or above 4.0 pCi/L, calculated by Vermont Radon from Health Department town data, in the same groups as the town map.[^1] Boundaries: VCGI.[^2]

*Radon results by Vermont county, in alphabetical order*

| County | Towns | Locations tested | Elevated results | Share elevated |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Addison County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/addison/) | 23 | 1,961 | 309 | 16% |
| [Bennington County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/bennington/) | 17 | 967 | 181 | 19% |
| [Caledonia County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/caledonia/) | 17 | 1,210 | 293 | 24% |
| [Chittenden County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/chittenden/) | 19 | 8,191 | 839 | 10% |
| [Essex County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/essex/) | 19 | 161 | 33 | 20% |
| [Franklin County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/franklin/) | 15 | 1,434 | 129 | 9% |
| [Grand Isle County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/grand-isle/) | 5 | 471 | 99 | 21% |
| [Lamoille County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/lamoille/) | 10 | 1,088 | 162 | 15% |
| [Orange County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/orange/) | 17 | 1,132 | 277 | 24% |
| [Orleans County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/orleans/) | 19 | 1,002 | 145 | 14% |
| [Rutland County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/rutland/) | 28 | 2,074 | 326 | 16% |
| [Washington County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/washington/) | 20 | 3,814 | 786 | 21% |
| [Windham County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/windham/) | 23 | 1,559 | 205 | 13% |
| [Windsor County](https://vermontradon.com/counties/windsor/) | 24 | 1,741 | 285 | 16% |
| Vermont | 256 | 26,805 | 4,069 | 15% |

Each county total adds up its towns’ Health Department results, including towns with fewer than 20 results; these totals are Vermont Radon’s calculation, not Health Department figures.[^1] Elevated means a result at or above 4.0 pCi/L.

**Important: county numbers can’t tell you your home’s level.** Neighboring homes can have very different radon levels,[^3] and the EPA advises against using results from other homes to estimate yours.[^4] The only way to know is to [test your home](https://vermontradon.com/how-to-test/).

## Next steps

- [Every town: map and data](https://vermontradon.com/towns/)
- [How to test your home](https://vermontradon.com/how-to-test/)
- [Mitigation cost in Vermont](https://vermontradon.com/radon-mitigation-cost-vermont/)

## Sources

[^1]: **Vermont Department of Health**. [Radon Risk in Vermont: test results by town (map data service)](https://maps.healthvermont.gov/arcgis/rest/services/VDH/EnvHealthRadonRisk_Testing/MapServer/1). Checked 2026-10-17.
[^2]: **Vermont Center for Geographic Information (VCGI)**. [VT Data - Town Boundaries (BNDHASH; for general mapping purposes only)](https://geodata.vermont.gov/datasets/VCGI::vt-data-town-boundaries). Checked 2026-10-17.
[^3]: **Vermont Department of Health**. [Radon in Your Home](https://www.healthvermont.gov/environment/healthy-homes/radon). Checked 2026-10-17.
[^4]: **U.S. Environmental Protection Agency**. [Home Buyer’s and Seller’s Guide to Radon (EPA 402/K-24/001, March 2024)](https://www.epa.gov/sites/default/files/2015-05/documents/hmbuygud.pdf). Checked 2026-10-17.
